Terms and Conditions

'Linens trader' is a certified and authentic company. The website is also secured and can be trusted. We consider your information as a treasure to us and protect it like a valuable treasure. Terms and conditions include our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users.

Privacy policy: Privacy of information is one of the most discussed issues for different sites now. You can be assured that this site is totally secured. The site uses and protects all information that you give Linenstrader.co.uk when you use this website. We need information for identifying you and also for delivering the desired product that you buy. Information that you give only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Some times the company changes and updates it’s policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy and up-to date with any changes. You can also restrict the collection or uses of your personal information as well as you have the right to have your information that we collect. This policy is effective from 01/01/2012. 

Security: Your valuable information is well secured and reserved. We are committed to prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure. We have suitable and effective physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. As you give your information by trusting us, we are ready to take all liabilities.

Information sharing and disclosure: We will not unveil, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find beneficial and interesting if you permit us that you wish this to happen.

Controlling and editing your personal information: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. Just check the option/ button. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing or other purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our prescribed contact form.

You may request details of personal information which we preserve about you under the “Data Protection Act 1998”. A negligible fee will be payable. For your copy of your please do not hesitate to write to sales@Linenstrader.co.uk 

If you notice that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and will add your desired information in our directory.

What we collect: For different purposes, we may require and collect the following information: name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys. We require this information:

  • To understand your needs and provide you with a better service
  • For internal record keeping, statistical or other analysis.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To make you updated about us by periodically sending promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • To contact you for market research purposes.
  • To customize the website according to your interests. 

For any correspondence, we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

How we use cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences as well as how you interact with the site. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us to provide you a better website. It also enables us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. But remember, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites: Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Those websites are independent and may have other privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.